Calendar

Monday, 26.08

PRESENTATION DAY

09.00-10.00 Caetani Castle: presentation tour  

10.00-10.30 Official greetings  

10.30-11.00 Keynote speech - Costanza Miliani, CNR ISPC 

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break  

11.30-13.00 Course presentation, objectives, methods, philosophy (Daniele Ferdani, Diego Ronchi, CNR ISPC / Marco Callieri, CNR ISTI)  

13.00-14.00 Lunch  

14.00-17.00 Garden of Ninfa: presentation tour   

17.30-19.30 Social event: Aperitif and groups division

19.30-20.30 Dinner 

Tuesday, 27.08 

MODULE 1 - TOPOGRAPHY 

09.00-10.30 Topographic survey: theory and methods (Andrea Angelini, CNR ISPC) 

10.00-11.00 Coffee Break  

11.00-13.30 Topographic survey: theory and methods (Andrea Angelini, CNR ISPC) 

13.30-14.30 Lunch  

14.30-15.30 Topographic survey: field activity and data processing (Andrea Angelini, CNR ISPC) 

15.30-16.00 Coffee Break  

16.00-17.00 Topographic survey: field activity and data processing (Andrea Angelini, CNR ISPC) 

19.30-20.30 Dinner 

Wednesday, 28.08 

MODULE 2 - PHOTOGRAMMETRY


09.00-10.00 Keynote speech - Fabio Remondino, FBK    


10.00-11.00 Photogrammetry: theory and methods- Basics (Fabio Remondino, FBK) 

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break  

11:30-12:00 Photogrammetry: theory and methods - Basics (Fabio Remondino, FBK) 


12:00-13:00 Photogrammetric AI (Luca Morelli, FBK)

13.30-14.30 Lunch   

14.30-15.30 Photogrammetry: demo and data acquisition in the field (FBK team)  

15.30-16.00 Coffee Break  

16:00-17.30 Photogrammetric data processing (FBK Team)

19.30-20.30 Dinner 

Thursday, 29.08

MODULE 2 - PHOTOGRAMMETRY

MODULE 5 - CLOUDCOMPARE 

09.00-11.00 Photogrammetric data processing (FBK Team)    

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break  

11.30-13.30 Panoramic photogrammetry: theory, data acquisition and processing (Enzo d’Annibale, CNR ISPC)   

13.30-14.30 Lunch

14.30-15.30 CloudCompare (Elisa Farella, FBK)  

15.30-16.00 Coffee Break  

16.00-17.30 CloudCompare (Elisa Farella, FBK)  

19.30-20.30 Dinner 

Friday, 30.08

MODULE 3 - TERRESTRIAL LASER SCANNER 

09.00-11.00 TLS survey: theory and methods (Marco Limongiello - UNISA)     

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break  

11.30-13.30 TLS survey: field activity (Marco Limongiello, UNISA)  

13.30-14.30 Lunch  

14.30-15.30 TLS survey: field activity and data processing (Marco Limongiello, UNISA)  

15.30-16.00 Coffee Break

16.30-17.30 TLS survey: data processing (Marco Limongiello, UNISA)  

19.30-20.30 Dinner 

Saturday, 31.08

FREE DAY


Visit to the village and archeological park of Privernum and wine tasting**

full day

Sunday, 01.09

FREE DAY


Visit to Valvisciolo Abbey & canoe trip on the 

Cavata River**

afternoon

** All activities are optional and may be subject to changes based on attendee participation and weather conditions. Confirmation will be provided accordingly.

Monday, 02.09

MODULE 4 – CLOSE RANGE SCANNING 

09.00-11.00 Keynote speech: Digital Collection – Nicolò Dell’Unto, LUND University 

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break    

11.30-13.00 Close Range Scanning: theory and methods (Diego Ronchi, CNR ISPC) 

13.30-14.30 Lunch  

14.30-15.30 Close Range Scanning: field activity with Structured-Light Scanner and data processing (Diego Ronchi, Domenica Dininno,  CNR ISPC) 

15.30-16.00 Coffee Break 

16:00-17.30 Close Range Scanning: field activity with Structured-Light Scanner and data processing (Diego Ronchi, Domenica Dininno - CNR ISPC) 

19.30-20.30 Dinner 

Thuesday, 03.09

MODULE 6 - MESHLAB

MODULE 7 - TLS + PHG

09.00-11.00 TLS+PHG integration: data processing (Daniele Ferdani, CNR ISPC) 

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break    

11.30-13.30 TLS+PHG integration: data processing (Daniele Ferdani, CNR ISPC) 

13.30-14.30 Lunch

14.00-15.30 Intro to 3D Computer Graphics (Marco Callieri, CNR ISTI) 

15.30-16.00 Coffee Break  

16.00-17.30 Intro to 3D Computer Graphics (Marco Callieri, CNR ISTI) 

19.30-20.30 Dinner   

Wednesday, 04.09

DRONE DEMO

09.00-11.00 Keynote speech: Survey in Archaeology (Stefano Campana, UNISI) 

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break    

11.30-13.00 Drone mapping (RGB/Lidar) (Nicodemo Abate, Nicola Masini, CNR ISPC)     

13.30-14.30 Lunch

14.30-16.00 Trip to Monumento Naturale di Ninfa   

15.00-17.00 Demo: Drone mapping (RGB/Lidar) demonstration (Nicodemo Abate, CNR ISPC) 

18.30-19.30 Social event: Aperitif

19.30-20.30 Dinner

Thursday, 05.09

SLAM DEMO

MODULE 6 - MESHLAB

09.00-10:00 Geoslam: introduction (Elena Gigliarelli, Filippo Calcerano, CNR ISPC/ Michele Calvano, Sapienza University) 

10.00-11.00 Geoslam: field activity (Elena Gigliarelli, Filippo Calcerano, CNR ISPC/ Michele Calvano, Sapienza University) 

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break   

11:30-13:00 Geoslam: data processing (Elena Gigliarelli, Filippo Calcerano, CNR ISPC/ Michele Calvano, Sapienza University

13.30-14.30 Lunch     

14.30-15.30 MeshLab (Marco Callieri, CNR ISTI) 

15.30-16.00 Coffee Break  

16.00-17.30 MeshLab (Marco Callieri, CNR ISTI) 

19.30-20.30 Dinner

Friday, 06.09

MODULE 8 - DATA PUBLICATION 

09:00-13:00 ATON: presentation (Bruno Fanini, CNR ISPC) 

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break   

11.30-13.30 ATON: hands-on (Bruno Fanini, CNR ISPC) 

13.30-14.30 Lunch

14.30-15.30 3DHOP: presentation (Marco Callieri, CNR ISTI) 

15.30-16.00 Coffee Break

16.00-17.30 3DHOP: hands-on (Marco Callieri,CNR ISTI) 

19.30-20.30 Dinner 

The survey work takes place at Caetani Castle in Sermoneta, and at Garden of Ninfa. Specifically, the Castle will be used for testing architectural surveying techniques and the Garden for landscape surveying and remote sensing.  The castle is a medieval fortress and the Monumento Naturale on the territory of the municipality of Cisterna di Latina, on the border with Norma and Sermoneta, is a typical English garden on the site of the vanished medieval town of Ninfa, whose extensive ruins will be fully explored during the DIGITAL HERITAGE CAMP 2024.